Privacy statement

This privacy statement is subject to change whilst the website is being updated.

We, (NHS North East Essex CCG) are committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of anyone using our site and the confidentiality of any information that you provide us with. The purpose of this statement is to set out how we use any personal information that we may obtain from you.

Data Protection Act 1998 (‘the Act’)

We are registered under the Data Protection Act and comply with the Act in all our dealings with your personal data.

Use and collection of personal information

In general you can visit our website without telling us who you are and without revealing any information about yourself.

Cookies

We collect information directly from you in a of the following way through our use of ‘cookies’. Most websites use cookies in order to make them work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. They help us to understand how our customers and potential customers use our website so we can develop and improve the design, layout, content and function of the site. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by websites that you visit. They save and retrieve pieces of information about your visit to the website – for example, how you entered the site, how you navigated through the site and what information and documentation was of interest to you. This means that when you go back to a website, it can give you tailored options based on the information it has stored about you on your last visit.

Some of our cookies are used to simply collect information about how visitors use our website and these types of cookies collect the information in an anonymous form.

The rules about cookies on websites have recently changed. If you are uncomfortable with the use of cookies, you can disable cookies on your computer by changing the settings in the preferences or options menu in your browser. You can set your browser to reject or block cookies or to tell you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer. You can also delete any cookies that are already stored on your computer’s hard drive. However, please be aware that if you do delete and block all cookies from our website, parts of the site will not then work. This is because some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of our website to operate. Likewise, you may not be able to use some products and services on other websites without cookies.

To find out more about cookies, including seeing what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

If you do not wish to accept cookies from our website, please leave this site immediately and then delete and block all cookies from this site. Alternatively, you may opt out of receiving information from us by e-mail, telephone, fax or post. Please email us on Our info@epic-wd.org.uk.

Security

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any data that you disclose online and we will not be responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your details via our cookies. We will aim to inform you before collecting your data if we intend to use your data for such purposes or we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purpose.

General

You have the right to see personal data (as defined under the Data Protection Act) that we keep about you upon receipt of a written request. Any request should be sent to:

North East Essex Clinical Commissioning Group
Primary Care Centre
Turner Road
Colchester
CO4 5JR